INDIANA BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE FINALS HISTORY
YearChampionCoachRunner-upCoachScorePoint leader (Final Four until 1998)PtsMental attitude award winnerAttend.
Old Assembly Hall, Bloomington
1911  Crawfordsville [16-0] Dave Glascock Lebanon F.O. Anderegg 24-17 Carroll Stevenson, Crawfordsville  26    
1912  Lebanon [16-3] Claude Whitney Franklin C.D. Branigan 51-11 Lowell Dale, Lebanon  42    
1913  Wingate [22-3] Jesse Wood South Bend J.B. Miller 5ot 15-14 Forest Crane, Wingate  20    
1914  Wingate [19-5] Len Lehman Anderson Bert Haugh 36-  8 Homer Stonebraker, Wingate  26    
1915  Thorntown [22-5] Chet Hill Montmorenci Charles Kuttler 33-10 Al Smith, Thorntown  37    
Men's Gymnasium, Bloomington
1916  Lafayette Jeff [20-4] C.F. Apking Crawfordsville L.C. Freeman ot 27-26 Grimes, Crawfordsville  28    
1917  Lebanon [26-2] Alva Staggs Gary Louis Erickson 34-26 Bob Ball, Lebanon  22  Claude Curtis, Martinsville  
1918  Lebanon [28-2] Glenn Curtis Anderson Alva Staggs ot 24-20 Donald White, Lebanon  23  Ralph Esarey, Bloomington  
Purdue Gymnasium, West Lafayette
1919  Bloomington [23-3] Cliff Wells Lafayette Jeff F.J. Grosshans 18-15 Sinks, Lafayette Jeff  16  Walt Cross, Thorntown  
Men's Gymnasium, Bloomington
1920  Franklin [29-1] Ernest Wagner Lafayette Jeff F.J. Grosshans 31-13 Fuzzy Vandivier, Franklin  27  Harold Laughlin, Bedford  
Old Coliseum, Indianapolis
1921  Franklin [29-4] Ernest Wagner Anderson Alva Staggs 35-22 Fuzzy Vandivier, Franklin  22  Ralph Marlowe, Sandusky  
1922  Franklin [31-4] Ernest Wagner T.H. Garfield Ray Hanna 26-15 Wheeler, T.H. Garfield  33  Reese Jones, Vincennes Lincoln  
1923  Vincennes Lincoln [34-1] John Adams Muncie Central Maurice Murray 27-18 John Wolfe, Vincennes Lincoln  26  Maurice Robinson, Anderson  
1924  Martinsville [26-3] Glenn Curtis Frankfort Everett Case 36-30 Hugh Brown, Martinsville  23  Phil Kessler, Richmond  
Exposition Building, Indianapolis
1925  Frankfort [27-3] Everett Case Kokomo Chester Hill 34-20 Russell Walter, Kokomo  29  Russell Walter, Kokomo  
1926  Marion [27-2] Gene Thomas Martinsville Glenn Curtis 30-23 Robert Chapman, Marion  16  Dick Williams, Evansville Central  
1927  Martinsville [26-3] Glenn Curtis Muncie Central Maurice Murray 26-23 Johnny Wooden, Martinsville  23  Frank Prentice, Kendallville  
Butler Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
1928  Muncie Central [28-2] Pete Jolly Martinsville Glenn Curtis 13-12 Robert Yohler, Muncie Central  16  Bob McCarnes, Logansport  
1929  Frankfort [25-2] Everett Case Indpls. Tech Tim Campbell 29-23 Emmett Lowery, Indpls. Tech  19  Emmett Lowery, Indpls. Tech  
1930  Washington [30-1] Burl Friddle Muncie Central Pete Jolly 32-21 Eugene Gilmore, Washington  22  Ken Young, LaPorte  
1931  Muncie Central [25-6] Pete Jolly Greencastle W.E. Bausman 31-23 Jack Mann, Muncie Central  17  Norm Cottom, T.H. Wiley  
1932  New Castle [28-3] Orville Hooker Winamac Earl Roudebush 24-17 Reder, Winamac  18  Jess McAnally, Greencastle  
1933  Martinsville [21-8] Glenn Curtis Greencastle C.B. Edmonson 27-24 Jim Seward, Indpls. Shortridge  16  Jim Seward, Indpls. Shortridge  
1934  Logansport [28-4] Cliff Wells Indpls. Tech Tim Campbell 26-19 John Townsend, Indpls. Tech  17  Art Gosman, Jasper  
1935  Anderson [22-9] Archie Chadd Jeffersonville J.P. Francis 23-17 Sam Lyboult, Richmond  18  Sam Lyboult, Richmond  
1936  Frankfort [29-1] Everett Case F.W. Central Murray Mendenhall 50-24 Ralph Montgomery, Frankfort  28  Steve Sitko, F.W. Central  
1937  Anderson [26-7] Archie Chadd Huntingburg Ray Scott 33-23 Blemker, Huntingburg  17  Bob Menke, Huntingburg  
1938  F.W. South [29-3] Burl Friddle Hammond Chet Kessler 34-32 Dale Hamilton, F.W. South  25  Bob Mygrants, Hammond  
1939  Frankfort [26-6] Everett Case Franklin Fuzzy Vandivier 36-22 George Crowe, Franklin  22  Jim Myers, Evansville Bosse  
1940  Hammond Tech [25-6] Lou Birkett Mitchell Henry Polson 33-21 Stan Shimala, Hammond Tech  25  Duane Conkey, Mitchell  
1941  Washington [27-5] Marion Crawley Madison Ray Eddy 39-33 Leroy Mangin, Washington  41  Don Server, Madison  
1942  Washington [30-1] Marion Crawley Muncie Burris Scott Fisher 24-18 Gene Salyer, Muncie Burris  24  Ken Brown, Muncie Burris  
New Coliseum, Indianapolis
1943  F.W. Central [27-1] Murray Mendenhall Lebanon Paul Neuman 45-40 Houser, Lebanon  27  Dave Laflin, Lebanon  
1944  Evansville Bosse [19-7] Herm Keller Kokomo Ralph King 39-35 Broc Jerrel, Evansville Bosse  28  Walt McFatridge, Kokomo  
1945  Evansville Bosse [25-2] Herm Keller South Bend Riley Wayne Wakefield 46-36 Jim Whitmer, South Bend Riley  23  Max Allen, Indpls. Broad Ripple  
Butler Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
1946  Anderson [22-7] Charles Cummings F.W. Central Murray Mendenhall 67-53 John Wilson, Anderson  47  Bob Cripe, Flora  
1947  Shelbyville [25-5] Frank Barnes T.H. Garfield Willard Kehrt 68-58 Bill Garrett, Shelbyville  46  Ron Bland, T.H. Garfield  
1948  Lafayette Jeff [27-3] Marion Crawley Evansville Central [24-4] Walter Riggs 54-41 Gene Southwood, Evansville Central  33  Lee Hamilton, Evansville Central  
1949  Jasper [21-9] Leo O’Neill Madison [25-4] Ray Eddy 62-61 Dee Monroe, Madison  58  Jim Schooley, Auburn  
1950  Madison [27-1] Ray Eddy Lafayette Jeff [17-12] Marion Crawley 67-44 Ted Server, Spence Schnaitter, Madison  26  Pat Klein, Marion  
1951  Muncie Central [26-4] Art Beckner Evansville Reitz [22-6] Clarence Riggs 60-58 Tom Harrold, Muncie Central  36  Bob Jewell, Indpls. Attucks  
1952  Muncie Central [25-5] Lawrence McCreary Indpls. Tech [21-7] Herman Hinshaw 68-49 Joe Sexson, Indpls. Tech  44  Joe Sexson, Indpls. Tech  
1953  South Bend Central [25-5] Elmer McCall T.H. Gerstmeyer [31-4] Howard Sharpe 42-41 Harley Andrews, T.H. Gerstmeyer  37  Harley Andrews, T.H. Gerstmeyer  
1954  Milan [28-2] Marvin Wood Muncie Central [23-6] Jay McCreary 32-30 Bobby Plump, Milan  36  Bobby Plump, Milan  
1955  Indpls. Attucks [31-1] Ray Crowe Gary Roosevelt [27-3] John D. Smith 97-74 Wilson Eison, Gary Roosevelt  56  Jim Henry, New Albany  
1956  Indpls. Attucks [31-0] Ray Crowe Lafayette Jeff [26-3] Marion Crawley 79-57 Oscar Robertson, Indpls. Attucks  56  Dennis Tepe, Elkhart  
1957  South Bend Central [30-0] Elmer McCall Indpls. Attucks [25-6] Ray Crowe 67-55 Albert Maxey, Indpls. Attucks  43  Bob Perigo, Lafayette  
1958  F.W. South [28-2] Don Reichert Crawfordsville [24-6] Dick Baumgartner 63-34 Mike McCoy, F.W. South  42  Dick Haslam, Crawfordsville  
1959  Indpls. Attucks [26-5] Bill Garrett Kokomo Joe Platt 92-54 Jim Rayl, Kokomo  50  Jim Rayl, Kokomo  
1960  E.C. Washington [28-2] John Baratto Muncie Central [28-1] John Longfellow 75-59 Ron Bonham, Muncie Central  69  Bob Cantrell, E.C. Washington 28,380 
1961  Kokomo [28-1] Joe Platt Indpls. Manual [28-3] Richard Cummins ot 68-66 Dick Van Arsdale, Indpls. Manual  51  Dick and Tom VanArsdale, Manual 28,368 
1962  Evansville Bosse [26-2] Jim Myers E.C. Washington [27-2] Johnnie Baratto 84-81 Bob Miles, E.C. Washington  62  John Wilson, Evansville Bosse 28,388 
1963  Muncie Central [28-1] Dwight Tallman South Bend Central [26-3] James Powers 65-61 Rick Jones, Muncie Central  44  Greg Samuels, T.H. Garfield 28,216 
1964  Lafayette Jeff [28-1] Marion Crawley Huntington [27-2] Bob Straight 58-55 Denny Brady, Lafayette Jeff  36  Mike Weaver, Huntington 28,210 
1965  Indpls. Washington [29-2] Jerry Oliver F.W. North [25-4] By Hey 64-57 Bill Keller, Indpls. Washington  47  Eddie Bopp, Indpls. Washington 28,158 
Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
1966  Michigan City Elston [26-3] Doug Adams Indpls. Tech [25-4] Jack Bradford 63-52 Jim Cadwell, Michigan City Elston  44  Jim Cadwell, Michigan City Elston 28,208 
1967  Evansville North [27-2] Jim Rausch Lafayette Jeff [26-3] Marion Crawley 60-58 Bob Ford, Evansville North  62  Charles Nelson, F.W. South 28,074 
1968  Gary Roosevelt [22-5] Louis Mallard Indpls. Shortridge [25-5] George Theofanis 68-60 Aaron Smith, Gary Roosevelt  47  Jim Nelson, Gary Roosevelt 28,150 
1969  Indpls. Washington [31-0] Bill Green Gary Tolleston [28-2] Jim Dailey 79-76 George McGinnis, Indpls. Washington  62  Joe Sutter, Marion 28,080 
1970  E.C. Roosevelt [28-0] Bill Holsbach Carmel [25-4] William Shepherd 76-62 Dave Shepherd, Carmel  68  Jim Trout, Loogootee 28,080 
1971  E.C. Washington [29-0] John Molodet Elkhart [22-7] Keith Dougherty 70-60 Pete Trgovich, E.C. Washington  68  Jerry Lamberson, New Castle 27,958 
Assembly Hall, Bloomington
1972  Connersville [27-2] Myron Dickerson Gary West [26-3] Ivory Brown 80-63 Redelman, Conn.; James Harvey, West  38  Mark Inman, Jeffersonville 32,150 
1973  New Albany [21-7] Kirby Overman South Bend Adams [22-6] Dave Hadaway 84-79 Jim Webb, South Bend Adams  65  Garry Abplanalp, Franklin 31,986 
1974  F.W. Northrop [28-1] Bob Dille Jeffersonville [26-2] George Marshall 59-56 Wayne Walls, Jeffersonville  49  Don and Jon McGlocklin, Franklin 32,176 
Market Square Arena, Indianapolis
1975  Marion [28-1] Bill Green Loogootee [27-2] Jack Butcher 58-46 Dave Colescott, Marion  34  Steve Walker, Lebanon 32,582 
1976  Marion [23-5] Bill Green Rushville [26-2] Larry Angle 82-76 Dave Colescott, Marion  51  Dave Colescott, Marion 32,604 
1977  Carmel [22-7] Eric Clark E.C. Washington [24-4] John Molodet 53-52 Drake Morris, E.C. Washington  64  Mark Herrmann, Carmel 32,572 
1978  Muncie Central [27-3] Bill Harrell T.H. South [23-7] Gordon Neff ot 65-64 Jack Moore, Muncie Central  61  Jack Moore, Muncie Central 32,554 
1979  Muncie Central [24-5] Bill Harrell Anderson [22-7] Norm Held 64-60 Ray McCallum, Muncie Central  44  Cam Cameron, T.H. South 32,516 
1980  Indpls. Broad Ripple [29-2] Bill Smith New Albany [27-1] Jack Ford 73-66 Dave Bennett, New Albany  50  Jeff Todd, Marion 31,688 
1981  Vincennes Lincoln [26-2] Orlando Wyman Anderson [18-11] Norm Held 54-52 Doug Crook, Vincennes Lincoln  55  Karl Donovan, Vincennes Lincoln 32,484 
1982  Plymouth [28-1] Jack Edison Gary Roosevelt [22-6] Ronald Heflin 2ot 75-74 Scott Skiles, Plymouth  69  Phil Wendel, Plymouth 32,572 
1983  Connersville [26-2] Basil Mawbey Anderson [24-5] Norm Held 63-62 Troy Lewis, Anderson  76  John Harter, Anderson 32,606 
1984  Warsaw [26-2] Al Rhodes Vincennes Lincoln [24-4] Gene Miiller 59-56 Jeff Grose, Warsaw  43  Milan Petrovic, Lake Central 32,508 
1985  Marion [29-0] Bill Green Richmond [21-7] George Griffith 74-67 Lyndon Jones, Marion  41  Todd Graf, Richmond 32,316 
1986  Marion [26-3] Bill Green Anderson [19-10] Norm Held 75-56 Anthony Kelley, Eric Hathcock, Anderson  44  Todd Anderson, Shelbyville 32,506 
1987  Marion [29-1] Bill Green Richmond [24-5] George Griffith 69-56 Jay Edwards, Marion  57  Marvin Rea, Gary Roosevelt 32,366 
1988  Muncie Central [28-1] Bill Harrell Concord [28-1] Jim Hahn 76-53 Chandler Thompson, Muncie Central  53  Sam Long, Muncie Central 32,764 
1989  Lawrence North [25-4] Jack Keefer Kokomo [25-6] Basil Mawbey 74-57 Todd Leary, Lawrence North  54  Pat Graham, Floyd Central 32,354 
Hoosier Dome, Indianapolis
1990  Bedford NL [29-2] Dan Bush Concord [28-1] Jim Hahn 63-60 Damon Bailey, Bedford NL  55  Damon Bailey, Bedford NL 76,034 
1991  Gary Roosevelt [27-2] Ron Heflin Brebeuf Jesuit [27-2] Mike Miller 51-32 Glenn Robinson, Gary Roosevelt  45  Steve Nicodemus, Whitko 66,626 
1992  Richmond [24-5] George Griffith Lafayette Jeff [25-3] Jim Hammel ot 77-73 Richie Hammel, Lafayette Jeff  49  Richie Hammel, Lafayette Jeff 61,872 
1993  Jeffersonville [29-2] Mike Brougton Ben Davis [27-3] Steve Witty 66-61 Brien Hanley, Jeffersonville  47  Pete Miller, S.B. St. Joseph’s 52,438 
1994  South Bend Clay [27-2] Tom DeBaets Valparaiso [28-1] Bob Punter ot 93-88 Tim Bishop, Valparaiso  60  Bryce Drew, Valparaiso 55,974 
1995  Ben Davis [32-1] Steve Witty Merrillville [27-2] Jim East 58-57 Damon Frierson, Ben Davis  42  T.J. Lux, Merrillville 46,188 
RCA Dome, Indianapolis
1996  Ben Davis [22-6] Steve Witty New Albany [24-4] Don Unruh 2ot 57-54 Lamont Roland, New Albany  52  Matt Taylor, Warsaw 41,008 
1997  Bloomington North [28-1] Tom McKinney Delta [24-5] Paul Keller 75-54 Ryan Reed, Bloomington North  31  Billy Lynch, Delta 55,125 
1998  Pike [28-1] Alan Darner Marion [24-3] Moe Smedley 57-54 Kincaid, Pike; Zach Randolph, Marion  18  Brad McPherson, Marion 29,189 
3A: Indpls.Cathedral [22-4] Pete Berg Yorktown [24-4] Joe Bradburn 72-47 Sterly, Cathedral; Stephens, Yorktown  19  Zach Fox, Indpls. Cathedral  
2A: Alexandria [20-6] Garth Cone Southwestern (Han.) [17-10] Jerry Bomholt 57-43 Rusty Garner, Alexandria  24  Rusty Garner, Alexandria  
1A: Lafayette Cent. Cath. [24-3] Chad Dunwoody Bloomfield [17-10] Ron McBride 56-48 Dan Schokraft, Lafayette Cent. Cath.  20  Grant McBride, Bloomfield  
1999  North Central (Indpls.) [23-5] Doug Mitchell Elkhart Central [18-8] Mike Drews 79-74 Jason Gardner, North Central (Indpls.)  24  Tim Church, Elkhart Central 27,878 
3A: Plainfield [26-1] Dana Greene Muncie South [17-11] Rick Baumgartner 77-64 Gerry Hall, Muncie South  26  Jake Wiltrout, Plainfield  
2A: Westview [23-3] Troy Neely Paoli [22-5] Michael Brown 71-52 Jeff Nelson, Westview  21  Luke Kimmel, Paoli  
1A: Tecumseh [23-4] Kevin Oxley Lafayette Cent. Cath. [19-7] Chad Dunwoody 55-43 Jake Holder, Tecumseh  15  Jake Holder, Tecumseh  
Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
2000  Marion [28-1] Moe Smedley Bloomington North [25-1] Tom McKinney 62-56 Zach Randolph, Marion  28  Jared Jeffries, Bloomington North 33,899 
3A: Brebeuf Jesuit [24-2] Leo Klemm Andrean [24-3] Clint Swan 72-56 Shane Power, Andrean  27  Shane Power, Andrean  
2A: Westview [24-3] Troy Neely Winchester [22-6] Chip Mehaffey 59-53 Adam Bontreger, Westview  16  Scott Study, Winchester  
1A: Lafayette Cent. Cath. [23-5] Chad Dunwoody Union (Dugger) [24-4] Joe Hart 82-70 Brody Boyd, Union (Dugger)  35  Clark Golish, Dugger  
2001  Pike [26-3] Alan Darner Penn [23-3] Dean Foster 56-42 Chris Thomas, Pike  20  Chris Thomas, Pike 26,435 
3A: Muncie South [23-3] Rick Baumgartner Evansville Mater Dei [26-2] Roger Sills ot 81-78 Brice Jones, Muncie South  26  Brian Bell, Muncie South  
2A: Harding [23-5] Al Gooden Batesville [21-6] Mel Siefert 73-70 Jacob Garvin, Batesville  30  Matthew Robbins, Batesville  
1A: Attica [22-4] Ralph Shrader Blue River [22-5] Barry Huckeby 64-62 Kyle Cox, Blue River  30  Andy Brown, Blue River  
2002  Gary West [23-4] John Boyd Pike [24-4] Larry Bullington 58-55 Brandon Camerson, Gary West  17  Christopher Hunter, Gary West 29,910 
3A: Delta [22-6] Paul Keller Harding [23-5] Al Gooden 65-54 Kelly Robbins, Delta  38  Brian Wright, Delta  
2A: Speedway [22-4] Trent Lehman Bluffton [24-4] Wayne Barker 62-48 Kaine Kinsey, Bluffton  24  Mark Gonzales, Speedway  
1A: Rossville [23-4] Jeff Henley Barr-Reeve [24-5] Bryan Hughes 79-68 Graves, Rossville; Bowman, Barr-Reeve  37  Troy Roberson, Rossville  
2003  Pike [29-0] Larry Bullington DeKalb [26-2] Cliff Hawkins 65-52 Alex Kock, DeKalb  25  Alex Kock, DeKalb 26,440 
3A: Indpls. Chatard [22-2] Dan Archer F.W. Elmhurst [22-6] Keith Edmonds 78-44 Mike Drury, Indpls. Chatard  18  Mike Drury, Indpls. Chatard  
2A: Lewis Cass [26-0] Basil Mawbey Forest Park [23-5] Tom Beach 57-48 Beau Bauer, Lewis Cass  24  Beau Bauer, Lewis Cass  
1A: Lafayette Cent. Cath. [18-9] Chad Dunwoody Southwestern (Shelby) [22-5] Stacy Meyer 68-64 Ryan Rooks, Southwestern (Shelby)  31  Derrick Smith, Southwestern (Shelby)  
2004  Lawrence North [29-2] Jack Keefer Columbia City [25-4] Chris Benedict 50-29 Doug Sheckler, Columbia City  15  Stefan Routt, Lawrence North 30,203 
3A: Evansville Mater Dei [21-6] John Goebel Bellmont [22-5] Shaun Busick 63-45 Adam Arnold, Bellmont  21  Jon Zeser, Bellmont  
2A: Jimtown 25-2] Randy DeShone Brownstown Central [27-2] Dave Benter 63-59 Kyle Johnson, Jimtown  21  Kyle Johnson, Jimtown  
1A: Waldron [27-0] Jason Delaney F.W. Blackhawk [15-11] Gary Merrell 69-54 Justin Barnard, Waldron  24  Bryan Hurst, Waldron  
2005  Lawrence North [24-2] Jack Keefer Muncie Central [27-2] Matt Fine 63-52 Greg Oden, Lawrence North  29  Brandon McPherson, Lawrence North 34,093 
3A: Washington [27-2] Dave Omer Plymouth [22-4] Jack Edison ot 74-72 Luke Zeller, Washington  27  Luke Zeller, Washington  
2A: Forest Park [23-4] Tom Beach Harding [16-10] Al Gooden 68-63 Brandon Hopf, Forest Park  27    
1A: Lapel [25-3] Jimmie Howell Loogootee [21-5] Steve Brett 51-40 J.R. Howell, Lapel  16  Jason Holsinger, Lapel  
2006  Lawrence North [29-0] Jack Keefer Muncie Central [20-6] Matt Fine 80-56 Greg Oden, Lawrence North  26  Greg Oden, Lawrence North 31,828 
3A: New Castle [21-6] Steve Bennett Jay County [20-7] Craig Teagle 51-43 Zach Hahn, New Castle  29  Tyler Rigby, Jay County  
2A: Forest Park [25-3] Tom Beach Harding [17-10] Al Gooden 61-55 Clint Hopf, Forest Park  20  Tim James, Forest Park  
1A: Hauser [25-2] Bob Nobbe Tri-Central [23-4] Dave Driggs 64-36 Gabe Miller, Hauser  24  Jordan Perkins, Hauser  
2007  E.C. Central [23-3] Pete Trgovich North Central (Indpls.) [21-5] Doug Mitchell 87-83 E'Twaun Moore, E.C. Central  28  E'Twaun Moore, E.C. Central 31,804 
3A: Plymouth [25-2] Jack Edison Evansville Bosse [22-5] Jeff Hein 72-61 Randy Davis, Plymouth  28  Jason Renz, Plymouth  
2A: Northwestern [26-2] Jim Gish Winchester [22-5] Chip Mehaffey 2ot 78-74 Zavier Sanders, Northwestern  29  Thad Laudenbacher, Winchester  
1A: Oregon-Davis [27-1] Travis Hannah Barr-Reeve [23-4] Bryan Hughes 63-52 Justin Egger, O-D; Ethan Knepp, B-R  19  Adam Pflugshaupt, Oregon-Davis  
2008  Brownsburg [22-5] Joshua Kendrick Marion [24-5] Joe Luce 40-39 Julius Mays, Marion  21  Gordon Hayward, Brownsburg 31,943 
3A: Washington [23-2] Gene Miiller Harding [22-4] Al Gooden 84-60 Tyler Zeller, Washington  43  Pryce Underwood, Harding  
2A: F.W. Luers [24-3] James Blackmon Winchester [23-4] Chip Mehaffey 2ot 69-67 Tyler Koch, Winchester  37  Lucas Wickersham, Winchester  
1A: Triton [25-2] Jason Groves Indpls. Lutheran [22-5] Tom Finchum 50-42 Eric Borst, Indpls. Lutheran  19  Jacob Everett, Triton  
2009  Bloomington South [26-0] J.R. Holmes Fort Wayne Snider [25-2] Ray Sims 69-62 Bradley Sneary, Fort Wayne Snider  22  Reggie Hearn, Fort Wayne Snider 29,250 
3A: Princeton [29-0] Tom Weeks Rochester [23-4] Rob Malchow 2ot 81-79 Bruce Grimm Jr., Rochester  40  Brody Schoen, Rochester  
2A: Fort Wayne Luers [23-4] James Blackmon Brownstown Central [20-7] Dave Benter 67-49 Deshaun Thomas, Fort Wayne Luers  34  Blaze Ayers, Brownstown Central  
1A: Jac-Cen-Del [25-2] David Bradshaw Triton [24-3] Jason Grove 66-55 Matt Gehl, Jac-Cen-Del  26  Gerald Hardesty, Jac-Cen-Del  
2010  North Central (Indpls.) [25-3] Doug Mitchell Warsaw [23-3] Doug Ogle 95-74 Nic Moore, Warsaw  28  Justin Clemens, Warsaw 30,741 
3A: Washington [23-3] Gene Miiller Gary Wallace [19-5] Renaldo Thomas ot 65-62 LaTroy Taylor, Brandon Dawson, Wallace  22  Ethan Hunsinger, Washington  
2A: Wheeler [27-1] Mike Jones Park Tudor [15-11] Ed Schilling 41-38 Kevin Farrell, Park Tudor  20  Reggie Nesbit, Park Tudor  
1A: Bowman Academy [24-1] Marvin Rea Barr-Reeve [24-4] Bryan Hughes 74-52 DeJuan Marrero, Bowman Academy  17  Christian Duncheon, Barr-Reeve  
2011  Bloomington South [26-2] J.R. Holmes Kokomo [23-3] Brian McCauley 56-42 Desmond Marks, Blgtn. South  14  Spencer Turner, Blgtn. South 28,655 
3A: Washington [24-4] Gene Miiller Culver Academy [19-7] Mark Galloway 61-46 Cody Zeller, Washington  20  Cody Zeller, Washington  
2A: Park Tudor [26-2] Ed Schilling Hammond Noll [26-1] Drew Trost 43-42 Trevon Bluiett, Park Tudor  21    
1A: Indpls. Metropolitan [22-6] Nick Reich Triton [23-4] Jason Grove 59-55 Clay Yeo, Triton  19  Jordan Everett, Triton  
Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
2012  Carmel [23-4] Scott Headdy Pike [18-8] Bill Zych 80-67 Ben Gardner, Carmel  31  Sam Curts, Carmel 22,820 
3A: Guerin Catholic [24-5] Pete Smith Norwell [24-3] Randy Hawkins 64-48 Aaron Brennan, Riley Rapp, PT  14  Garrett Bucher, Norwell  
2A: Park Tudor [25-2] Ed Schilling Bowman Academy [17-9] Marvin Raw 79-57 Trevon Bluiett, Park Tudor  25  Austin Kyker, Park Tudor  
1A: Loogootee [22-4] Mike Wagoner Rockville [22-6] Dave Mahurin 55-52 Conner Wittmer, Loogootee  16  Matt Wheeler,. Rockville