COLUMBIA CITY
EAGLES
TOURNAMENT HISTORY
Won 168, Lost 100
YEARROUNDOPPONENTSCORE
1916SectionalNAmboyW2928 
SectionalNYoung AmericaL1920 
1920SectionalNSyracuseW214 
SectionalNWolf LakeL1516 
1921SectionalNHarlanW219 
SectionalNSouth WhitleyL1119 
1922SectionalNKendallvilleL1128 
1923SectionalNWashington CenterW2412 
SectionalNFort Wayne SouthL1222 
1924SectionalNLarwillW382 
SectionalNSouth WhitleyW2518 
SectionalNWashington CenterW2215 
SectionalNFort Wayne SouthL2022 
1925Sectional Washington CenterW1716 
Sectional LarwillW2818 
Sectional South WhitleyL1522 
1926Sectional ChurubuscoW498 
Sectional Washington CenterW2821 
Sectional CoesseW394 
RegionalNAngolaW3115 
RegionalNSyracuseL1726 
1927Sectional Jefferson Twp. (Whitley)W2220 
Sectional CoesseW2912 
Sectional South WhitleyW4030 
RegionalNRockcreek CenterW2019 
RegionalNFort Wayne CentralL1734 
1928SectionalNWashington CenterW3419 
SectionalNButlerL1720 
1929SectionalNSt. JoeW4712 
SectionalNAuburnW2725 
SectionalatGarrettW3228 2OT
RegionalNAngolaW2322 
RegionalNLaGrangeW3732 
StateNFrankfortL1843 
1930Sectional South WhitleyW2320 
Sectional Etna Twp.W309 
Sectional Jefferson Twp. (Whitley)W3622 
RegionalNLiberty CenterL2236 
1931SectionalNRome CityW555 
SectionalNAlbionW1917 
SectionalNWawakaW3415 
SectionalatKendallvilleL1533 
1932SectionalNLigonierW2814 
SectionalNCromwellW2617 
SectionalNAlbionW3621 
SectionalatKendallvilleW1716 
RegionalNBeaver DamW2019 
RegionalNGarrettW2120 
StateNGreencastleL1932 
1933SectionalNButlerW2816 
SectionalNChurubuscoW3513 
SectionalNCoesseW4014 
SectionalatGarrettW3423 
RegionalNLaGrangeW2923 
RegionalNBeaver DamL2238 
1934SectionalNSpencervilleW4812 
SectionalatGarrettW3821 
SectionalNButlerW3414 
RegionalNBeaver DamL3035 
1935Sectional Wolf LakeW6014 
Sectional Jefferson Twp. (Whitley)W3423 
Sectional ChurubuscoW3826 
RegionalNLigonierW3926 
RegionalNMentoneL1541 
1936Sectional Jefferson Twp. (Whitley)W4320 
Sectional CoesseW4523 
Sectional ChurubuscoW4525 
RegionalatAuburnW4837 
RegionalNWarsawL2735 
1937SectionalNCoesseW5522 
SectionalNWashington CenterW4615 
SectionalNChurubuscoW3720 
RegionalNWarsawL2031 
1938Sectional Jefferson Twp. (Whitley)W4825 
Sectional Washington CenterW4530 
Sectional ChurubuscoW5228 
RegionalatWarsawL2325 
1939Sectional South WhitleyW4821 
Sectional LarwillW4834 
Sectional ChurubuscoW5433 
RegionalNMentoneW3129 
RegionalatAuburnL3542 
1940SectionalNHarlanW4332 
SectionalNFort Wayne NorthL2951 
1941SectionalNMonroevilleW5115 
SectionalNHoaglandW4336 
SectionalNFort Wayne NorthL3452 
1942SectionalNHuntertownW5225 
SectionalNFort Wayne SouthL2335 
1943SectionalNNorth WebsterW3425 
SectionalNEtna GreenL2033 
1944SectionalNPiercetonL4245 
1945SectionalNEtna GreenL3341 
1946SectionalatWarsawL3337 
1947SectionalNMentoneL2445 
1948SectionalNAtwoodW6329 
SectionalNLeesburgL4850 
1949SectionalatWarsawL4143 
1950SectionalNMilfordW6053 
SectionalNPiercetonW5237 
SectionalatWarsawW6152 
SectionalNSyracuseW5952 
RegionalNSouth Bend CentralL5673 
1951SectionalNLarwillW7158 
SectionalNEtna GreenL4063 
1952SectionalNMilfordW5146 
SectionalNSyracuseW7649 
SectionalNPiercetonW4947 
SectionalatWarsawL6268 
1953SectionalatWarsawL4277 
1954SectionalNSilver LakeW5250 
SectionalatWarsawL6374 
1955SectionalNNorth WebsterW5338 
SectionalNBurketW6140 
SectionalatWarsawL5161 
1956SectionalNPiercetonL4963 
1957SectionalNLarwillW7237 
SectionalNSilver LakeL4352 
1958SectionalatSyracuseL5771 
1959Sectional LeesburgW6636 
Sectional WarsawW6857 
Sectional MentoneW6449 
RegionalatElkhartW7258 
RegionalNSouth Bend CentralL4663 
1960Sectional ClaypoolW7350 
Sectional PiercetonW7460 
Sectional South WhitleyW7354 
Sectional North WebsterW8660 
RegionalNSouth Bend St. JosephL5062 
1961Sectional SidneyW8235 
Sectional WarsawW4643 
Sectional North WebsterW6646 
Sectional MilfordW7163 
RegionalNSouth Bend CentralW6765 
RegionalatElkhartL5254 
1962Sectional LarwillW7658 
Sectional ClaypoolW6255 
Sectional WarsawL5161 
1963SectionalNEtna GreenW7769 
SectionalNLarwillW6558 
SectionalNMentoneW7869 
RegionalNSouth Bend CentralL4177 
1964SectionalNNorth WebsterW9659 
SectionalNLarwillW8665 
SectionalNMilfordW10478 
SectionalatWarsawW8074 
RegionalNSouth Bend CentralL6885 
1965SectionalNMentoneW7454 
SectionalNPiercetonL6874 
1966SectionalNSyracuseW6839 
SectionalNPiercetonW6656 
SectionalatWarsawL4446 
1967Sectional ManchesterW6551 
Sectional Wolf LakeL5859 
1968Sectional LarwillW5450 
Sectional ManchesterL4450 
1969Sectional PiercetonW5652 
Sectional LarwillL7375 
1970Sectional NorthfieldL6777 
1971Sectional South WhitleyW7462 
Sectional PiercetonL5767 
1972Sectional WhitkoW6852 
Sectional White’sW6059 
RegionalNRochesterL7282 
1973Sectional WhitkoW6360 
Sectional North ManchesterW8759 
RegionalNPlymouthL5788 
1974Sectional NorthfieldL6167 
1975Sectional ChurubuscoW5547 
Sectional WhitkoW7456 
Sectional ManchesterW8056 
RegionalNRochesterW5755 
RegionalNPlymouthW7162 
SemistateNMarionL4972 
1976Sectional WhitkoL5973 
1977Sectional ChurubuscoW9169 
Sectional WhitkoW6850 
Sectional Central NobleL7078 
1978Sectional Central NobleW6850 
Sectional ChurubuscoW7159 
Sectional WhitkoW4543 
RegionalNElkhart CentralL6180 
1979Sectional Central NobleW7169 OT
Sectional WhitkoL5074 
1980Sectional Central NobleW5450 
Sectional ManchesterL6466 
1981Sectional WhitkoL4058 
1982Sectional Central NobleW5238 
Sectional ManchesterL3456 
1983Sectional WhitkoL3853 
1984Sectional Carroll (Fort Wayne)L5366 
1985Sectional ChurubuscoW5750 
Sectional Carroll (Fort Wayne)L5458 
1986Sectional Fort Wayne BlackhawkW6556 
Sectional ChurubuscoL5860 OT
1987Sectional WhitkoL5169 
1988Sectional Carroll (Fort Wayne)W4744 
Sectional ManchesterL5365 
1989Sectional ChurubuscoW5238 
Sectional ManchesterW5756 OT
Sectional WhitkoL6772 
1990Sectional WhitkoL5059 
1991Sectional ChurubuscoW7061 
Sectional ManchesterL5457 
1992Sectional WhitkoL4043 
1993Sectional WhitkoL4660 
1994Sectional WhitkoL5164 
1995Sectional Tippecanoe ValleyW5447 
Sectional ManchesterL3652 
1996Sectional Tippecanoe ValleyW6957 
Sectional ManchesterL4145 
1997Sectional ChurubuscoW4241 
Sectional ManchesterW6146 
Sectional Tippecanoe ValleyL3233 OT
1998SectionalNFort Wayne NorthW5954 
SectionalNDeKalbW5642 
RegionalNElkhart CentralL4146 
1999SectionalatDeKalbL3251 
2000SectionalatFort Wayne WayneL3839 OT
2001SectionalatNew HavenW4823 
SectionalNFort Wayne WayneW4435 
RegionalatNorthWoodW5247 
SemistateNBenton CentralW6043 
SemistateNMuncie SouthL5364 
2002SectionalNCarroll (Fort Wayne)L5055 
2003SectionalatWarsawW4542 
SectionalNWawaseeW5837 
SectionalNDeKalbL4955 2OT
2004SectionalatWarsawW4543 
SectionalNCarroll (Fort Wayne)W5545 
SectionalNEast NobleW4240 
RegionalNLafayette JeffW5934 
RegionalNFort Wayne SouthW5237 
SemistateNValparaisoW3934 
StateNLawrence NorthL2950 
2005SectionalNCarroll (Fort Wayne)W4948 
SectionalatDeKalbL3436 
2006SectionalNCarroll (Fort Wayne)W5648 
SectionalNDeKalbW4839 
SectionalNWarsawL3240 
2007SectionalNEast NobleL3943 
2008SectionalNWest NobleW5637 
SectionalNLakelandL4152 
2009SectionalNWhitkoL4954 
2010Sectional WawaseeL7073 
2011SectionalNWhitkoW5747 
SectionalatWawaseeW6766 
RegionalNDeltaW5957 
RegionalNHardingW5547 
SemistateNCulver AcademyL4951 
2012SectionalatDeKalbW4740 
SectionalNFort Wayne NorthW6656 
SectionalNFort Wayne NorthropL5563 
2013SectionalNEast NobleW7428 
SectionalNDeKalbL4546 
2014SectionalNBellmontW5227 
SectionalNMississinewaL4041 
2015Sectional MississinewaW7045 
Sectional EastbrookW4643 2OT
Sectional NorwellW4740 
RegionalNNorthWoodL3339 
2016Sectional Fort Wayne LuersW5350 
Sectional MississinewaW6340 
RegionalatMarionL3967 
2017SectionalatBellmontW5629 
SectionalNNorwellW5950 
SectionalNFort Wayne LuersL3545 
2018SectionalNHomesteadL4160 
 
 
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
YEARCLASSHOST OR SITE
1926Columbia City
1927Columbia City
1929Garrett
1930Columbia City
1932Kendallville
1933Garrett
1934Garrett
1935Columbia City
1936Columbia City
1937South Whitley
1938Columbia City
1939Columbia City
1950Warsaw
1959Columbia City
1960Columbia City
1961Columbia City
1963Warsaw
1964Warsaw
1972Columbia City
1973Columbia City
1975Columbia City
1978Columbia City
19984AEast Noble
20013ANew Haven
20044AWarsaw
20113AWawasee
20153AColumbia City
20163AColumbia City
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
1929Auburn
1932Auburn
1975Elkhart
20013ANorthWood
20044AMarion
20113ABlackford
SEMISTATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
20044ALafayette Jeff