INDIANA BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE FINALS HISTORY
YearChampionCoachRunner-upCoachScoreFinal Four scoring leaderPtsMental attitude award
1911 Crawfordsville [16-2]Dave GlascockLebanonF.O. Anderegg24-17Carroll Stevenson, Crawfordsville 26
1912 Lebanon [16-3]Claude WhitneyFranklinC.D. Branigan51-11Lowell Dale, Lebanon 42
1913 Wingate [22-3]Jesse WoodSouth BendJ.B. Miller5ot 15-14Forest Crane, Wingate 20
1914 Wingate [19-5]Len LehmanAndersonBert Haugh36-  8Homer Stonebraker, Wingate 26
1915 Thorntown [22-5]Chet HillMontmorenciCharles Kuttler33-10Al Smith, Thorntown 37
1916 Lafayette Jeff [20-4]C.F. ApkingCrawfordsvilleL.C. Freemanot 27-26Grimes, Crawfordsville 28
1917 Lebanon [26-2]Alva StaggsGaryLouis Erickson34-26Bob Ball, Lebanon 22 Claude Curtis, Martinsville
1918 Lebanon [28-2]Glenn CurtisAndersonAlva Staggsot 24-20Donald White, Lebanon 23 Ralph Esarey, Bloomington
1919 Bloomington [23-3]Cliff WellsLafayette JeffF.J. Grosshans18-15Sinks, Lafayette Jeff 16 Walt Cross, Thorntown
1920 Franklin [29-1]Ernest WagnerLafayette JeffF.J. Grosshans31-13Fuzzy Vandivier, Franklin 27 Harold Laughlin, Bedford
1921 Franklin [29-4]Ernest WagnerAndersonAlva Staggs35-22Fuzzy Vandivier, Franklin 22 Ralph Marlowe, Sandusky
1922 Franklin [31-4]Ernest WagnerT.H. GarfieldRay Hanna26-15Wheeler, T.H. Garfield 33 Reese Jones, Vincennes Lincoln
1923 Vincennes Lincoln [34-1]John AdamsMuncie CentralMaurice Murray27-18John Wolfe, Vincennes Lincoln 26 Maurice Robinson, Anderson
1924 Martinsville [26-3]Glenn CurtisFrankfortEverett Case36-30Hugh Brown, Martinsville 23 Phil Kessler, Richmond
1925 Frankfort [27-3]Everett CaseKokomoChester Hill34-20Russell Walter, Kokomo 29 Russell Walter, Kokomo
1926 Marion [27-2]Gene ThomasMartinsvilleGlenn Curtis30-23Robert Chapman, Marion 16 Dick Williams, Ev. Central
1927 Martinsville [26-3]Glenn CurtisMuncie CentralMaurice Murray26-23Johnny Wooden, Martinsville 23 Frank Prentice, Kendallville
1928 Muncie Central [28-2]Pete JollyMartinsvilleGlenn Curtis13-12Robert Yohler, Muncie Central 16 Bob McCarnes, Logansport
1929 Frankfort [25-2]Everett CaseIndpls. TechTim Campbell29-23Emmett Lowery, Indpls. Tech 19 Emmett Lowery, Indpls. Tech
1930 Washington [30-1]Burl FriddleMuncie CentralPete Jolly32-21Eugene Gilmore, Washington 22 Ken Young, LaPorte
1931 Muncie Central [25-6]Pete JollyGreencastleW.E. Bausman31-23Jack Mann, Muncie Central 17 Norm Cottom, T.H. Wiley
1932 New Castle [28-3]Orville HookerWinamacEarl Roudebush24-17Reder, Winamac 18 Jesse McAnally, Greencastle
1933 Martinsville [21-8]Glenn CurtisGreencastleC.B. Edmonson27-24Jim Seward, Indpls. Shortridge 16 Jim Seward, Indpls. Shortridge
1934 Logansport [28-4]Cliff WellsIndpls. TechTim Campbell26-19John Townsend, Indpls. Tech 17 Art Gosman, Jasper
1935 Anderson [22-9]Archie ChaddJeffersonvilleJ.P. Francis23-17Sam Lyboult, Richmond 18 Sam Lyboult, Richmond
1936 Frankfort [29-1]Everett CaseF.W. CentralMurray Mendenhall50-24Ralph Montgomery, Frankfort 28 Steve Sitko, F.W. Central
1937 Anderson [26-7]Archie ChaddHuntingburgRay Scott33-23Blemker, Huntingburg 17 Bob Menke, Huntingburg
1938 F.W. South [29-3]Burl FriddleHammondChet Kessler34-32Dale Hamilton, F.W. South 25 Bob Mygrants, Hammond
1939 Frankfort [26-6]Everett CaseFranklinFuzzy Vandivier36-22George Crowe, Franklin 22 Jim Myers, Ev. Bosse
1940 Hammond Tech [25-6]Lou BirkettMitchellHenry Polson33-21Stan Shimala, Hammond Tech 25 Duane Conkey, Mitchell
1941 Washington [27-5]Marion CrawleyMadisonRay Eddy39-33Leroy Mangin, Washington 41 Don Server, Madison
1942 Washington [30-1]Marion CrawleyMuncie BurrisScott Fisher24-18Gene Salyer, Muncie Burris 24 Ken Brown, Muncie Burris
1943 F.W. Central [27-1]Murray MendenhallLebanonPaul Neuman45-40Houser, Lebanon 27 Dave Laflin, Lebanon
1944 Evansville Bosse [19-7]Herm KellerKokomoRalph King39-35Broc Jerrel, Evansville Bosse 28 Walt McFatridge, Kokomo
1945 Evansville Bosse [25-2]Herm KellerSouth Bend RileyWayne Wakefield46-36Jim Whitmer, South Bend Riley 23 Max Allen, Indpls. Broad Ripple
1946 Anderson [22-7]Charles CummingsF.W. CentralMurray Mendenhall67-53John Wilson, Anderson 47 Bob Cripe, Flora
1947 Shelbyville [25-5]Frank BarnesT.H. GarfieldWillard Kehrt68-58Bill Garrett, Shelbyville 46 Ron Bland, T.H. Garfield
1948 Lafayette Jeff [27-3]Marion CrawleyEvansville Central [24-4]Walter Riggs54-41Gene Southwood, Ev. Central 33 Lee Hamilton, Evansville Central
1949 Jasper [21-9]Leo O’NeillMadison [25-4]Ray Eddy62-61Dee Monroe, Madison 58 Jim Schooley, Auburn
1950 Madison [27-1]Ray EddyLafayette Jeff [17-12]Marion Crawley67-44Ted Server, Madison
Spence Schnaitter, Madison
26 Pat Klein, Marion
1951 Muncie Central [26-4]Art BecknerEvansville Reitz [22-6]Clarence Riggs60-58Tom Harrold, Muncie Central 36 Bob Jewell, Indpls. Attucks
1952 Muncie Central [25-5]Lawrence McCrearyIndpls. Tech [21-7]Herman Hinshaw68-49Joe Sexson, Indpls. Tech 44 Joe Sexson, Indpls. Tech
1953 South Bend Central [25-5]Elmer McCallT.H. Gerstmeyer [31-4]Howard Sharpe42-41Harley Andrews, T.H. Gerstmeyer 37 Harley Andrews, T.H. Gerstmeyer
1954 Milan [28-2]Marvin WoodMuncie Central [23-6]Jay McCreary32-30Bobby Plump, Milan 36 Bobby Plump, Milan
1955 Indpls. Attucks [31-1]Ray CroweGary Roosevelt [27-3]John D. Smith97-74Wilson Eison, Gary Roosevelt 56 Jim Henry, New Albany
1956 Indpls. Attucks [31-0]Ray CroweLafayette Jeff [26-3]Marion Crawley79-57Oscar Robertson, Indpls. Attucks 56 Dennis Tepe, Elkhart
1957 South Bend Central [30-0]Elmer McCallIndpls. Attucks [25-6]Ray Crowe67-55Albert Maxey, Indpls. Attucks 43 Bob Perigo, Lafayette
1958 F.W. South [28-2]Don ReichertCrawfordsville [24-6]Dick Baumgartner63-34Mike McCoy, F.W. South 42 Dick Haslam, Crawfordsville
1959 Indpls. Attucks [26-5]Bill GarrettKokomoJoe Platt92-54Jim Rayl, Kokomo 50 Jim Rayl, Kokomo
1960 E.C. Washington [28-2]John BarattoMuncie Central [28-1]John Longfellow75-59Ron Bonham, Muncie Central 69 Bob Cantrell, E.C. Washington
1961 Kokomo [28-1]Joe PlattIndpls. Manual [28-3]Richard Cumminsot 68-66Dick Van Arsdale, Indpls. Manual 51 Dick VanArsdale, Indpls. Manual
Tom VanArsdale, Indpls. Manual
1962 Evansville Bosse [26-2]Jim MyersE.C. Washington [27-2]Johnnie Baratto84-81Bob Miles, E.C. Washington 62 John Wilson, Evansville Bosse
1963 Muncie Central [28-1]Dwight TallmanSouth Bend Central [26-3]James Powers65-61Rick Jones, Muncie Central 44 Greg Samuels, T.H. Garfield
1964 Lafayette Jeff [28-1]Marion CrawleyHuntington [27-2]Bob Straight58-55Denny Brady, Lafayette Jeff 36 Mike Weaver, Huntington
1965 Indpls. Washington [29-2]Jerry OliverF.W. North [25-4]By Hey64-57Bill Keller, Indpls. Washington 47 Eddie Bopp, Indpls. Washington
1966 Michigan City Elston [26-3]Doug AdamsIndpls. Tech [25-4]Jack Bradford63-52Jim Cadwell, Michigan City Elston 44 Jim Cadwell, M.C. Elston
1967 Evansville North [27-2]Jim RauschLafayette Jeff [26-3]Marion Crawley60-58Bob Ford, Evansville North 62 Charles Nelson, F.W. South
1968 Gary Roosevelt [22-5]Louis MallardIndpls. Shortridge [25-5]George Theofanis68-60Aaron Smith, Gary Roosevelt 47 Jim Nelson, Gary Roosevelt
1969 Indpls. Washington [31-0]Bill GreenGary Tolleston [28-2]Jim Dailey79-76George McGinnis, Washington 62 Joe Sutter, Marion
1970 E.C. Roosevelt [28-0]Bill HolsbachCarmel [25-4]William Shepherd76-62Dave Shepherd, Carmel 68 Jim Trout, Loogootee
1971 E.C. Washington [29-0]John MolodetElkhart [22-7]Keith Dougherty70-60Pete Trgovich, E.C. Washington 68 Jerry Lamberson, New Castle
1972 Connersville [27-2]Myron DickersonGary West [26-3]Ivory Brown80-63Gary Redelman, Connersville
James Harvey, Gary West
38 Mark Inman, Jeffersonville
1973 New Albany [21-7]Kirby OvermanSouth Bend Adams [22-6]Dave Hadaway84-79Jim Webb, South Bend Adams 65 Garry Abplanalp, Franklin
1974 F.W. Northrop [28-1]Bob DilleJeffersonville [26-2]George Marshall59-56Wayne Walls, Jeffersonville 49 Don McGlocklin, Franklin
Jon McGlocklin, Franklin
1975 Marion [28-1]Bill GreenLoogootee [27-2]Jack Butcher58-46Dave Colescott, Marion 34 Steve Walker, Lebanon
1976 Marion [23-5]Bill GreenRushville [26-2]Larry Angle82-76Dave Colescott, Marion 51 Dave Colescott, Marion
1977 Carmel [22-7]Eric ClarkE.C. Washington [24-4]John Molodet53-52Drake Morris, E.C. Washington 64 Mark Herrmann, Carmel
1978 Muncie Central [27-3]Bill HarrellT.H. South [23-7]Gordon Neffot 65-64Jack Moore, Muncie Central 61 Jack Moore, Muncie Central
1979 Muncie Central [24-5]Bill HarrellAnderson [22-7]Norm Held64-60Ray McCallum, Muncie Central 44 Cam Cameron, T.H. South
1980 Indpls. Broad Ripple [29-2]Bill SmithNew Albany [27-1]Jack Ford73-66Dave Bennett, New Albany 50 Jeff Todd, Marion
1981 Vincennes Lincoln [26-2]Orlando WymanAnderson [18-11]Norm Held54-52Doug Crook, Vincennes Lincoln 55 Karl Donovan, Vincennes Lincoln
1982 Plymouth [28-1]Jack EdisonGary Roosevelt [22-6]Ronald Heflin2ot 75-74Scott Skiles, Plymouth 69 Phil Wendel, Plymouth
1983 Connersville [26-2]Basil MawbeyAnderson [24-5]Norm Held63-62Troy Lewis, Anderson 76 John Harter, Anderson
1984 Warsaw [26-2]Al RhodesVincennes Lincoln [24-4]Gene Miiller59-56Jeff Grose, Warsaw 43 Milan Petrovic, Lake Central
1985 Marion [29-0]Bill GreenRichmond [21-7]George Griffith74-67Lyndon Jones, Marion 41 Todd Graf, Richmond
1986 Marion [26-3]Bill GreenAnderson [19-10]Norm Held75-56Anthony Kelley, Anderson
Eric Hathcock, Anderson
44 Todd Anderson, Shelbyville
1987 Marion [29-1]Bill GreenRichmond [24-5]George Griffith69-56Jay Edwards, Marion 57 Marvin Rea, Gary Roosevelt
1988 Muncie Central [28-1]Bill HarrellConcord [28-1]Jim Hahn76-53Chandler Thompson, Muncie Central 53 Sam Long, Muncie Central
1989 Lawrence North [25-4]Jack KeeferKokomo [25-6]Basil Mawbey74-57Todd Leary, Lawrence North 54 Pat Graham, Floyd Central
1990 Bedford NL [29-2]Dan BushConcord [28-1]Jim Hahn63-60Damon Bailey, Bedford NL 55 Damon Bailey, Bedford NL
1991 Gary Roosevelt [27-2]Ron HeflinBrebeuf Jesuit [27-2]Mike Miller51-32Glenn Robinson, Gary Roosevelt 45 Steve Nicodemus, Whitko
1992 Richmond [24-5]George GriffithLafayette Jeff [25-3]Jim Hammelot 77-73Richie Hammel, Lafayette Jeff 49 Richie Hammel, Lafayette Jeff
1993 Jeffersonville [29-2]Mike BroughtonBen Davis [27-3]Steve Witty66-61Brien Hanley, Jeffersonville 47 Pete Miller, S.B. St. Joseph’s
1994 South Bend Clay [27-2]Tom DeBaetsValparaiso [28-1]Bob Punterot 93-88Tim Bishop, Valparaiso 60 Bryce Drew, Valparaiso
1995 Ben Davis [32-1]Steve WittyMerrillville [27-2]Jim East58-57Damon Frierson, Ben Davis 42 T.J. Lux, Merrillville
1996 Ben Davis [22-6]Steve WittyNew Albany [24-4]Don Unruh2ot 57-54Lamont Roland, New Albany 52 Matt Taylor, Warsaw
1997 Bloomington North [28-1]Tom McKinneyDelta [24-5]Paul Keller75-54Ryan Reed, Bloomington North 31 Billy Lynch, Delta
CLASS 4A
1998 Pike [28-1]Alan DarnerMarion [24-3]Moe Smedley57-54Isaac Kincaid, Pike 40 Brad McPherson, Marion
1999 North Central (Indpls.) [23-5]Doug MitchellElkhart Central [18-8]Mike Drews79-74Jason Gardner, North Central 53 Tim Church, Elkhart Central
2000 Marion [28-1]Moe SmedleyBloomington North [25-1]Tom McKinney62-56Zach Randolph, Marion 47 Jared Jeffries, Bloomington North
2001 Pike [26-3]Alan DarnerPenn [23-3]Dean Foster56-42Chris Thomas, Pike 53 Chris Thomas, Pike
2002 Gary West [23-4]John BoydPike [24-4]Larry Bullington58-55Keith Christmas, Gary West
Christopher Hunter, Gary West
31 Christopher Hunter, Gary West
2003 Pike [29-0]Larry BullingtonDeKalb [26-2]Cliff Hawkins65-52Alex Kock, DeKalb 43 Alex Kock, DeKalb
2004 Lawrence North [29-2]Jack KeeferColumbia City [25-4]Chris Benedict50-29Doug Sheckler, Columbia City 30 Stefan Routt, Lawrence North
2005 Lawrence North [24-2]Jack KeeferMuncie Central [27-2]Matt Fine63-52Greg Oden, Lawrence North 49 Brandon McPherson, Lawr. North
2006 Lawrence North [29-0]Jack KeeferMuncie Central [20-6]Matt Fine80-56Mike Conley, Lawrence North 39 Greg Oden, Lawrence North
2007 E.C. Central [23-3]Pete TrgovichNorth Central (Indpls.) [21-5]Doug Mitchell87-83E'Twaun Moore, E.C. Central 53 E'Twaun Moore, E.C. Central
2008 Brownsburg [22-5]Joshua KendrickMarion [24-5]Joe Luce40-39Julius Keyes, Marion 49 Gordon Hayward, Brownsburg
2009 Bloomington South [26-0]J.R. HolmesFort Wayne Snider [25-2]Ray Sims69-62Jordan Hulls, Blgtn. South 34 Reggie Hearn, Fort Wayne Snider
2010 North Central (Indpls.) [25-3]Doug MitchellWarsaw [23-3]Doug Ogle95-74Nic Moore, Warsaw 54 Justin Clemens, Warsaw
2011 Bloomington South [26-2]J.R. HolmesKokomo [23-3]Brian McCauley56-42Dee Davis, Blgtn. South 44 Spencer Turner, Blgtn. South
2012 Carmel [23-4]Scott HeadyPike [18-8]Bill Zych80-67Ben Gardner, Carmel 52 Sam Curts, Carmel
2013 Carmel [25-2]Scott HeadyIndianapolis Cathedral [25-6]Andy Fagan57-53Michael Volovic, Carmel 41 Michael Volovic, Carmel
2014 Indianapolis Tech [27-2]Jason DelaneyLake Central [22-4]Dave Milausnic63-59Trey Lyles, Indianapolis Tech 43 Trey Lyles, Indianapolis Tech
2015 Homestead [29-2]Chris JohnsonEvansville Reitz [29-2]Michael Adamsot 91-90Caleb Swanigan, Homestead 60 Dana Batt, Homestead
2016 New Albany [27-1]Jim ShannonMcCutcheon [28-4]Rick Peckinpaugh62-59Romeo Langford, New Albany 74 Charles Phinisee, McCutcheon
2017 Ben Davis [23-5]Mark JamesFort Wayne North [27-3]Shabaz Khaliq55-52Johnny Bernard, Merrillville
Jack Nunge, Castle
32 R.J. Turner, Ben Davis
2018 Warren Central [32-0]Criss BeyersCarmel [21-8]Ryan Osborn54-48Dean Tate, Warren Central 43 Jalen Whack, Carmel
CLASS 3A
1998 Indpls.Cathedral [22-4]Pete BergYorktown [24-4]Joe Bradburn72-47Chris Stephens, Yorktown 29 Zach Fox, Indpls. Cathedral
1999 Plainfield [26-1]Dana GreeneMuncie South [17-11]Rick Baumgartner77-64Gerry Hall, Muncie South 41 Jake Wiltrout, Plainfield
2000 Brebeuf Jesuit [24-2]Leo KlemmAndrean [24-3]Clint Swan72-56Shane Power, Andrean 48 Shane Power, Andrean
2001 Muncie South [23-3]Rick BaumgartnerEvansville Mater Dei [26-2]Roger Sillsot 81-78Matt Kiefer, Mater Dei 50 Brian Bell, Muncie South
2002 Delta [22-6]Paul KellerHarding [23-5]Al Gooden65-54Kelly Robbins, Delta 61 Brian Wright, Delta
2003 Indpls. Chatard [22-2]Dan ArcherF.W. Elmhurst [22-6]Keith Edmonds78-44James Hardy, Elmhurst 36 Mike Dury, Indpls. Chatard
2004 Evansville Mater Dei [21-6]John GoebelBellmont [22-5]Shaun Busick63-45Wacey Hall, Mater Dei 37 Jon Zeser, Bellmont
2005 Washington [27-2]Dave OmerPlymouth [22-4]Jack Edisonot 74-72Luke Zeller, Washington 45 Luke Zeller, Washington
2006 New Castle [21-6]Steve BennettJay County [20-7]Craig Teagle51-43Zach Hahn, New Castle 55 Tyler Rigby, Jay County
2007 Plymouth [25-2]Jack EdisonEvansville Bosse [22-5]Jeff Hein72-61Randy Davis, Plymouth 57 Jason Renz, Plymouth
2008 Washington [23-2]Gene MiillerHarding [22-4]Al Gooden84-60Tyler Zeller, Washington 79 Pryce Underwood, Harding
2009 Princeton [29-0]Tom WeeksRochester [23-4]Rob Malchow2ot 81-79Bruce Grimm Jr., Rochester 67 Brody Schoen, Rochester
2010 Washington [23-3]Gene MiillerGary Wallace [19-5]Renaldo Thomasot 65-62Brandon Dawson, Wallace 44 Ethan Hunsinger, Washington
2011 Washington [24-4]Gene MiillerCulver Academy [19-7]Mark Galloway61-46Cody Zeller, Washington 43 Cody Zeller, Washington
2012 Guerin Catholic [24-5]Pete SmithNorwell [24-3]Randy Hawkins64-48Aaron Brennan, Guerin Catholic 36 Garrett Bucher, Norwell
2013 Greensburg [26-1]Stacy MeyerF.W. Concordia [23-5]Josh Eggoldot 73-70Bryant McIntosh, Greensburg
Sean Sellers, Greensburg
39 Thomas Starks, Concordia
2014 Greensburg [28-1]Stacy MeyerBowman Academy [22-5]Marvin Rea89-76Sean Sellers, Greensburg 47 Macy Holdsworth, Greensburg
2015 Guerin Catholic [22-8]Pete SmithGriffith [19-4]Gary Hayes62-56Matt Holba, Guerin Catholic 48 Matt Labus, Guerin Catholic
2016 Marion [23-7]James BlackmonEvansville Bosse [19-11]Shane Burkhart73-68Reggie Jones, Marion 37 Ethan Thomas, Bosse
2017 Indianapolis Attucks [26-4]Chris HawkinsTwin Lakes [25-5]Kent Adams73-71Bryce Bennington, Twin Lakes 47 Justin Crabb, Twin Lakes
2018 Culver Academy [23-6]Mark GallowayEvansville Bosse [25-5]Shane Burkhart64-49Mekhi Lairy, Ev. Bosse 55 Jaylin Chinn, Ev. Bosse
CLASS 2A
1998 Alexandria [20-6]Garth ConeSouthwestern (Han.) [17-10]Jerry Bomholt57-43Rusty Garner, Alexandria 48 Rusty Garner, Alexandria
1999 Westview [23-3]Troy NeelyPaoli [22-5]Michael Brown71-52Scott Hostetler, Westview 33 Luke Kimmel, Paoli
2000 Westview [24-3]Troy NeelyWinchester [22-6]Chip Mehaffey59-53Scott Study, Winchester 36 Scott Study, Winchester
2001 Harding [23-5]Al GoodenBatesville [21-6]Mel Siefert73-70Jacob Garvin, Batesville 54 Matthew Robbins, Batesville
2002 Speedway [22-4]Trent LehmanBluffton [24-4]Wayne Barker62-48Chris West, Speedway 40 Mark Gonzales, Speedway
2003 Lewis Cass [26-0]Basil MawbeyForest Park [23-5]Tom Beach57-48Beau Bauer, Lewis Cass 46 Beau Bauer, Lewis Cass
2004 Jimtown 25-2]Randy DeShoneBrownstown Central [27-2]Dave Benter63-59Kyle Johnson, Jimtown 42 Kyle Johnson, Jimtown
2005 Forest Park [23-4]Tom BeachHarding [16-10]Al Gooden68-63Brandon Hopf, Forest Park 47
2006 Forest Park [25-3]Tom BeachHarding [17-10]Al Gooden61-55Deaundre Muhammad, Harding 46 Tim James, Forest Park
2007 Northwestern [26-2]Jim GishWinchester [22-5]Chip Mehaffey2ot 78-74Tyler Koch, Winchester 51 Thad Laudenbacher, Winchester
2008 F.W. Luers [24-3]James BlackmonWinchester [23-4]Chip Mehaffey2ot 69-67Tyler Koch, Winchester 68 Lucas Wickersham, Winchester
2009 F.W. Luers [23-4]James BlackmonBrownstown Central [20-7]Dave Benter67-49Deshaun Thomas, Luers 61 Blaze Ayers, Brownstown
2010 Wheeler [27-1]Mike JonesPark Tudor [15-11]Ed Schilling41-38Yogi Farrell, Park Tudor 44 Reggie Nesbit, Park Tudor
2011 Park Tudor [26-2]Ed SchillingHammond Noll [26-1]Drew Trost43-42Yogi Farrell, Park Tudor 39
2012 Park Tudor [25-2]Ed SchillingBowman Academy [17-9]Marvin Rea79-57Trevon Bluiett, Park Tudor 51 Austin Kyker, Park Tudor
2013 Bowman Academy [18-9]Marvin ReaLinton-Stockton [24-4]Joey Hart86-73Dess Fougerousse, Linton 58 Austin Karazsia, Linton
2014 Park Tudor [24-4]Kyle CoxWestview [23-5]Rob Yoder84-57Trevon Bluiett, Park Tudor 74 Jamar Weaver, Westview
2015 Park Tudor [26-2]Kyle CoxFrankton [26-3]Brent Brobston73-46Bryce Moore, Park Tudor 49 Cameron Bates, Frankton
Conner Bates, Frankton
2016 Lapel [26-4]Jimmie HowellIndianapolis Howe [23-8]Mosi Barnes59-37Jon Ross Richardson, Lapel 37 Kip Warren, Howe
2017 Frankton [23-6]Brent BrobstonCrawford County [22-7]Levi Carmichael60-32Maurice Knight, Frankton 57 Keegan Freestone, Frankton
2018 Oak Hill [26-5]Kevin RenbargerForest Park [25-5]Jeff Litherland56-44Caleb Middlesworth, Oak Hill 45 Collin Hochgesang, Forest Park
CLASS 1A
1998 Lafayette Cent. Cath. [24-3]Chad DunwoodyBloomfield [17-10]Ron McBride56-48Dan Schokraft, Central Catholic 41 Grant McBride, Bloomfield
1999 Tecumseh [23-4]Kevin OxleyLafayette Cent. Cath. [19-7]Chad Dunwoody55-43Eric Washington, Central Catholic 23 Jake Holder, Tecumseh
2000 Lafayette Cent. Cath. [23-5]Chad DunwoodyDugger Union [24-4]Joe Hart82-70Brody Boyd, Dugger Union 62 Clark Golish, Dugger Union
2001 Attica [22-4]Ralph ShraderBlue River [22-5]Barry Huckeby64-62Kyle Cox, Blue River 60 Andy Brown, Blue River
2002 Rossville [23-4]Jeff HenleyBarr-Reeve [24-5]Bryan Hughes79-68Brock Graves, Rossville 61 Troy Roberson, Rossville
2003 Lafayette Cent. Cath. [18-9]Chad DunwoodySouthwestern (Shelby) [22-5]Stacy Meyer68-64Ryan Rooks, Southwestern 59 Derrick Smith, Southwestern
2004 Waldron [27-0]Jason DelaneyF.W. Blackhawk [15-11]Gary Merrell69-54Justin Barnard, Waldron 73 Bryan Hurst, Waldron
2005 Lapel [25-3]Jimmie HowellLoogootee [21-5]Steve Brett51-40Jason Holsinger, Lapel 51 Jason Holsinger, Lapel
2006 Hauser [25-2]Bob NobbeTri-Central [23-4]Dave Driggs64-36Grayson Flitter, Tri-Central 47 Jordan Perkins, Hauser
2007 Oregon-Davis [27-1]Travis HannahBarr-Reeve [23-4]Bryan Hughes63-52Ethan Knepp, Barr-Reeve 33 Adam Pflugshaupt, Oregon-Davis
2008 Triton [25-2]Jason GrovesIndpls. Lutheran [22-5]Tom Finchum50-42Eric Borst, Indpls. Lutheran 33 Jacob Everett, Triton
2009 Jac-Cen-Del [25-2]David BradshawTriton [24-3]Jason Groves66-55Matt Gehl, Jac-Cen-Del 38 Gerald Hardesty, Jac-Cen-Del
2010 Bowman Academy [24-1]Marvin ReaBarr-Reeve [24-4]Bryan Hughes74-52Christopher Bond, Bowman 38 Christian Duncheon, Barr-Reeve
2011 Indpls. Metropolitan [22-6]Nick ReichTriton [23-4]Jason Groves59-55Griffyn Carpenter, Triton 38 Jordan Everett, Triton
2012 Loogootee [22-4]Mike WagonerRockville [22-6]Dave Mahurin55-52Bryant Ackerman, Loogootee 40 Matt Wheeler,. Rockville
2013 Borden [24-3]Doc NashTriton [20-6]Jason Groves55-50Clay Yeo, Triton 42 Michael Lynch, Borden
2014 Marquette Catholic [20-6]Donovan GarlettsBarr-Reeve [26-2]Bryan Hughesot 70-66Addison Wagler, Barr-Reeve
Ryan Fazekas, Marquette
49 Micah Bullock, Barr-Reeve
2015 Barr-Reeve [27-2]Bryan HughesMarquette Catholic [24-7]Donovan Garletts65-60Ryan Fazekas, Marquette 36 Ethan Duncheon, Barr-Reeve
2016 Liberty Christian [26-4]Jason ChappellBloomfield [26-4]Matt Britton64-45Franklin Nunn, Liberty Christian 46 Eli Combs, Bloomfield
2017 Indianapolis Tindley [24-5]Robert WonnellLafayette Cent. Cath. [22-7]David Barrett51-49Avery Denhart, Central Catholic 34 Jacob Page, Central Catholic
2018 Morristown [28-2]Scott McClellandSouthwood [25-4]John Burrus89-60Logan Laster, Morristown 45 Carson Blair, Southwood